Is Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Birch Benders Organic Pancake Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain 14 oz is a highly popular and delicious pancake mix. It yields 66 four-inch pancakes or waffles, making it perfect for large gatherings or multiple servings. The best part is that these pancakes or waffles can be made without the need for eggs or milk, and they are gluten-free. Made with wheat-free flours and cane sugar, they are suitable for those with dietary restrictions. This product is also Kosher and BPA-free. Many people consider Birch Benders to be the best gluten-free waffle mix available. With its high-quality ingredients and fantastic taste, Birch Benders Organic Pancake Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain 14 oz is a must-try for pancake enthusiasts seeking a gluten-free option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Birch Benders Organic Pancake Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain 14 oz is a highly popular and delicious pancake mix. It yields 66 four-inch pancakes or waffles, making it perfect for large gatherings or multiple servings. The best part is that these pancakes or waffles can be made without the need for eggs or milk, and they are gluten-free. Made with wheat-free flours and cane sugar, they are suitable for those with dietary restrictions. This product is also Kosher and BPA-free. Many people consider Birch Benders to be the best gluten-free waffle mix available. With its high-quality ingredients and fantastic taste, Birch Benders Organic Pancake Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain 14 oz is a must-try for pancake enthusiasts seeking a gluten-free option.
Ingredients
WHITE RICE FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, OAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED BUTTERMILK, LEAVENING (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR
Check Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


