Is Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz Vegan?

Description
Birch Benders Organic Pancake Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain 14 oz is a highly popular and delicious pancake mix. It yields 66 four-inch pancakes or waffles, making it perfect for large gatherings or multiple servings. The best part is that these pancakes or waffles can be made without the need for eggs or milk, and they are gluten-free. Made with wheat-free flours and cane sugar, they are suitable for those with dietary restrictions. This product is also Kosher and BPA-free. Many people consider Birch Benders to be the best gluten-free waffle mix available. With its high-quality ingredients and fantastic taste, Birch Benders Organic Pancake Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain 14 oz is a must-try for pancake enthusiasts seeking a gluten-free option.
Why it's not vegan
- dried buttermilk
- natural flavor
- calcium phosphate
dried buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Birch Benders Organic Pancake Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain 14 oz is a highly popular and delicious pancake mix. It yields 66 four-inch pancakes or waffles, making it perfect for large gatherings or multiple servings. The best part is that these pancakes or waffles can be made without the need for eggs or milk, and they are gluten-free. Made with wheat-free flours and cane sugar, they are suitable for those with dietary restrictions. This product is also Kosher and BPA-free. Many people consider Birch Benders to be the best gluten-free waffle mix available. With its high-quality ingredients and fantastic taste, Birch Benders Organic Pancake Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain 14 oz is a must-try for pancake enthusiasts seeking a gluten-free option.
Ingredients
WHITE RICE FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, OAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED BUTTERMILK, LEAVENING (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR
Check Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


