Is Birch Benders Keto Chocolate Chip Pancake & Waffle Mix with Almond/Coconut & Cassava Flour, 3 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- monocalcium phosphate
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond Flour, No Added Sugar Dark Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Stevia Extract, Sunflower Lecithin), Eggs, Tigernut Flour, Organic Coconut Flour, Cassava Starch, Buttermilk, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Spice
Check Birch Benders Keto Chocolate Chip Pancake & Waffle Mix with Almond/Coconut & Cassava Flour, 3 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Keto Chocolate Chip Pancake & Waffle Mix with Almond/Coconut & Cassava Flour, 3 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake & Waffle Mix Classic Organic, 16 Ounce
Where to buy
Birch Benders Keto Chocolate Chip Pancake & Waffle Mix with Almond/Coconut & Cassava Flour, 3 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


