Is Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This pancake and waffle mix yields light, slightly dense griddle cakes with a mild, slightly sweet flavor. Cooked results are fluffy with a tender crumb when not overmixed; some users note occasional graininess or dry edges. Commonly prepared for breakfast, brunch, and quick weekend waffles, topped with syrup or fruit.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural butter flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
This pancake and waffle mix yields light, slightly dense griddle cakes with a mild, slightly sweet flavor. Cooked results are fluffy with a tender crumb when not overmixed; some users note occasional graininess or dry edges. Commonly prepared for breakfast, brunch, and quick weekend waffles, topped with syrup or fruit.
Ingredients
Almond Flour, Tapioca Fiber, Pea Starch, Erythritol, Pea Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate, Eggs, Tigernut Flour, Palm Oil Flakes [Palm Oil (Sustainably Sourced), Natural Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene (For Color)], Egg Whites, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Xanthan Gum.
Check Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


