Is Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural butter flavor
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pancake and waffle mix yields light, slightly dense griddle cakes with a mild, slightly sweet flavor. Cooked results are fluffy with a tender crumb when not overmixed; some users note occasional graininess or dry edges. Commonly prepared for breakfast, brunch, and quick weekend waffles, topped with syrup or fruit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Tapioca Fiber, Pea Starch, Erythritol, Pea Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate, Eggs, Tigernut Flour, Palm Oil Flakes [Palm Oil (Sustainably Sourced), Natural Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene (For Color)], Egg Whites, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
NuttyButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking