Is Birch Benders Micro Pancakery Pancake & Waffles Mix Organic Confetti Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • wheat

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Sprinkles (organic Sugar, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Sunflower Oil, Colored With (organic Turmeric. Organic Annatto, Organic Fruit Juice, Organic Vegetable Juice), Citric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate), Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Non-gmo Corn Starch), Salt, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Cassava Starch. Contains: Wheat.

Check Birch Benders Micro Pancakery Pancake & Waffles Mix Organic Confetti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Birch Benders Micro Pancakery Pancake & Waffles Mix Organic Confetti is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingSnackingMeal Prep