Is Birch Benders Monk Fruit Sweetened Pancake Syrup Classic Maple - 13 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Classic maple flavored syrup offers a glossy, pourable consistency that coats pancakes and waffles evenly; reviewers commonly praise its recognizable maple taste and convenient bottle for breakfast use, citing versatility for French toast, yogurt, and baking, while some note a slightly artificial aftertaste and variable thickness between batches among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural Flavor (Adds A Dietary Insignificant Amount Of Sugar), Cellulose Gum, Lactic Acid, Monk Fruit, Xanthan Gum

Check Birch Benders Monk Fruit Sweetened Pancake Syrup Classic Maple - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birch Benders Monk Fruit Sweetened Pancake Syrup Classic Maple - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastTopping
Pescatarian? Birch Benders Monk Fruit Sweetened Pancake Syrup Classic Maple - 13 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful