Is Birch Benders Pancake And Waffle Mix Organic Buttermilk Dairy Free?

Description
Classic breakfast mix yields tangy, mildly sweet pancakes and waffles with light, fluffy interiors and crisp edges; commonly used for family breakfasts, weekend brunches, and quick stovetop or griddle cooking. Reviewers cite easy, consistent results and reliable rise, though a few note adjusting batter thickness for preferred texture and flavor.
Why it's not dairy free
- organic skim milk
- milk
- organic buttermilk
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic breakfast mix yields tangy, mildly sweet pancakes and waffles with light, fluffy interiors and crisp edges; commonly used for family breakfasts, weekend brunches, and quick stovetop or griddle cooking. Reviewers cite easy, consistent results and reliable rise, though a few note adjusting batter thickness for preferred texture and flavor.
Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Buttermilk (organic Buttermilk, Organic Skim Milk), Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Non-gmo Corn Starch), Salt Organic Potato Starch, Organic Cassava Starch. Contains: Wheat, Milk.
Check Birch Benders Pancake And Waffle Mix Organic Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Pancake And Waffle Mix Organic Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Birch Benders Pancake And Waffle Mix Organic Buttermilk is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


