Is Birch Benders Pancake And Waffle Mix Organic Buttermilk Vegan?

Description
Classic breakfast mix yields tangy, mildly sweet pancakes and waffles with light, fluffy interiors and crisp edges; commonly used for family breakfasts, weekend brunches, and quick stovetop or griddle cooking. Reviewers cite easy, consistent results and reliable rise, though a few note adjusting batter thickness for preferred texture and flavor.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic skim milk
- organic buttermilk
- monocalcium phosphate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic breakfast mix yields tangy, mildly sweet pancakes and waffles with light, fluffy interiors and crisp edges; commonly used for family breakfasts, weekend brunches, and quick stovetop or griddle cooking. Reviewers cite easy, consistent results and reliable rise, though a few note adjusting batter thickness for preferred texture and flavor.
Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Buttermilk (organic Buttermilk, Organic Skim Milk), Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Non-gmo Corn Starch), Salt Organic Potato Starch, Organic Cassava Starch. Contains: Wheat, Milk.
Check Birch Benders Pancake And Waffle Mix Organic Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Pancake And Waffle Mix Organic Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Birch Benders Pancake And Waffle Mix Organic Buttermilk is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


