Is Birch Benders Pancake And Waffle Mix Organic Buttermilk Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic wheat flour
  • wheat

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic breakfast mix yields tangy, mildly sweet pancakes and waffles with light, fluffy interiors and crisp edges; commonly used for family breakfasts, weekend brunches, and quick stovetop or griddle cooking. Reviewers cite easy, consistent results and reliable rise, though a few note adjusting batter thickness for preferred texture and flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Buttermilk (organic Buttermilk, Organic Skim Milk), Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Non-gmo Corn Starch), Salt Organic Potato Starch, Organic Cassava Starch. Contains: Wheat, Milk.

Check Birch Benders Pancake And Waffle Mix Organic Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birch Benders Pancake And Waffle Mix Organic Buttermilk is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking