Is Birch Benders Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Plain -- 16 oz Pescatarian?

Description
Plain pancake and waffle mix yields mildly sweet, neutral flavor and a tender, slightly cakey crumb that browns evenly. Users report consistent batter texture, easy cooking for stovetop pancakes or waffle irons, and versatility as a base for fruit, nuts, or syrups; some reviewers note occasional graininess depending on mixing.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plain pancake and waffle mix yields mildly sweet, neutral flavor and a tender, slightly cakey crumb that browns evenly. Users report consistent batter texture, easy cooking for stovetop pancakes or waffle irons, and versatility as a base for fruit, nuts, or syrups; some reviewers note occasional graininess depending on mixing.
Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate (Whey Protein Concentrate, Lecithin), Evaporated Cane Juice, Vital Wheat Gluten, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Non-gmo Corn Starch), Eggs, Salt, Natural Flavor, Contains: Wheat, Egg, Milk, Contains:
Check Birch Benders Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Plain -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Plain -- 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Birch Benders Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Plain -- 16 oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


