Is Birch Benders Protein Toaster Waffles Protein Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly sweet, pancake-like flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, cake-like interior when toasted; reviewers note consistent browning and quick reheating. Commonly eaten for fast breakfasts or snacks, served with syrup, spreads, or fruit. Users mention convenience, reliable toaster performance, and occasional complaints about sogginess, sometimes reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat
- whole oat flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet, pancake-like flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, cake-like interior when toasted; reviewers note consistent browning and quick reheating. Commonly eaten for fast breakfasts or snacks, served with syrup, spreads, or fruit. Users mention convenience, reliable toaster performance, and occasional complaints about sogginess, sometimes reported.
Ingredients
Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin. Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil Or Canola Oil Or Safflower Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Whole Oat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Cane Sugar, Eggs. 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Yogurt Solids (nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Whey Solids, Lactic Acid), Salt. Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat.
Check Birch Benders Protein Toaster Waffles Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Protein Toaster Waffles Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Slice


