Is Birch & Waite Green Goddess Dressing & Sauce 250mL Vegetarian?

Description
Herb-forward, creamy green goddess dressing offers a smooth, medium-thick texture and bright, tangy-herbal flavor. Commonly used to dress salads, as a dipping sauce for vegetables, a spread on sandwiches or a finishing drizzle for grilled proteins. Customer reviews note consistent creaminess, versatile use, and pronounced herby tang and mild acidity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 160a
160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herb-forward, creamy green goddess dressing offers a smooth, medium-thick texture and bright, tangy-herbal flavor. Commonly used to dress salads, as a dipping sauce for vegetables, a spread on sandwiches or a finishing drizzle for grilled proteins. Customer reviews note consistent creaminess, versatile use, and pronounced herby tang and mild acidity.
Ingredients
Water, canola oil, lemon juice (14.5%), sugar, vinegar, Dijon mustard, garlic (2.7%), salt, herbs (1.5%), colours (160a (iv), 141), vegetable fibre, faba bean protein, onion, vegetable gum (xanthan), pepper.
Check Birch & Waite Green Goddess Dressing & Sauce 250mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch & Waite Green Goddess Dressing & Sauce 250mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
Cholula Sauce Hot Green Pepper - 5 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe's Green Gooddess Salad Dressing Avocado Green Onion
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Birch & Waite Green Goddess Dressing & Sauce 250mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


