Is Birch & Waite Honey Mustard Dressing Sauce 250mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • honey
  • natural flavours

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, canola oil, liquid sugar, mustard (7.3%) (water, mustard seeds (20%), vinegar, salt, turmeric, coriander, paprika), apple cider vinegar, wholegrain mustard (4.8%), honey (4%), white vinegar, lemon juice, buttermilk powder (milk), salt, corn starch, natural flavours, vegetable gum (xanthan), herbs & spices, colour (carotene), spice extract.

Check Birch & Waite Honey Mustard Dressing Sauce 250mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Birch & Waite Honey Mustard Dressing Sauce 250mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingGarnishing