Is Birch & Waite Spiced Tahini Dressing 250mL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, canola oil, tahini paste (12%) (sesame), sugar, lemon juice (8%), white vinegar, salt, Dijon mustard, spices (garam masala (0.4%), cumin (0.4%)), onion powder, garlic puree, corn starch, vegetable gums (xanthan, guar), ginger puree, mint (0.2%), natural flavour, emulsifier (1450), acidity regulator (citric acid).

Check Birch & Waite Spiced Tahini Dressing 250mL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichGarnishing