Is BIRCHWOOD HIGHER WELFARE SMOKY CHORIZO 4 CHICKEN & Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • spanish pork
  • produced in the uk using british chicken
  • although every care has been taken to remove bones
  • 89% pork
  • 9% chorizo pork sausage slices
  • 86% british diced chicken breast
  • dublin 24 pk1201565 320ge per kebab typical values per 100g energy 74g 6313467
  • dextrose
  • pork collagen casing

spanish pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

produced in the uk using british chicken
although every care has been taken to remove bones
89% pork

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

86% British Diced Chicken Breast, 9% Chorizo Pork Sausage Slices (89% Pork, Water, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Pork Collagen Casing, Dextrose, Garlic Paste, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Nutmeg, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Oregano), 5% Smoked Paprika Marinade (Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Ground Cumin, Ground Chilli, Salt, Cornflour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Ground Oregano, Chipotle Chilli, Thickener: Guar Gum; Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Parsley, a Nutrition Paprika Extract, Flavouring). Additional Information: Grills D in 12 minutes. See reverse for full cooking instructions. Ensure food is piping hot, cooked throughout, juices run clear and no pink colour remains before serving, particularly when using charcoal barbecue. Produced in the UK using British chicken and Spanish pork. Packaged in a protective atmosphere. Although every care has been taken to remove bones, some small pieces may remain. Caution: This product contains sharp wooden skewers. Visit us at www.lidl.co.uk or www.lidLie Avara Foods Ltd., Willow Road, Brackley, Northants, NN13 7EX. Lidl Great Britain Ltd, Lidl House, 14 Kingston Road, Surbiton, KTS 9NU Lidl Ireland GmbH, Main Road, Tallaght, Dublin 24 PK1201565 320ge per kebab Typical values per 100g Energy 74g 6313467

Check BIRCHWOOD HIGHER WELFARE SMOKY CHORIZO 4 CHICKEN & against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch