Is Birchwood Pulled Lemon Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
74% Chicken, 15% Marinade (Water, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates; Modified Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid; Yeast Extract), 11% Lemon Pepper Style Glaze (Sugar, Cornflour, Lemon Juice Powder, Cracked Black Pepper, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Acid: Citric Acid; Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Rubbed Parsley, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Turmeric Extract, Lemon Oil). Allergy Advice May contain Nuts and Peanuts.
Check Birchwood Pulled Lemon Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birchwood Pulled Lemon Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

