Is Birchwood Roast Chicken Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Nitrite Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Dextrose, Acidity Regulators: Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate; Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Spices, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Rapeseed Oil.

Check Birchwood Roast Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichSalad