Is Birchwood Roast Chicken Breast Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • potassium acetate
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium acetate
potassium lactate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Nitrite Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Dextrose, Acidity Regulators: Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate; Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Spices, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Rapeseed Oil.

Check Birchwood Roast Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichSalad
Vegetarian? Birchwood Roast Chicken Breast | Spoonful