Is Birdman Falcon Organic Plant Protein Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • digestive enzymes blend

digestive enzymes blend

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pea Protein, Organic Natural Vanilla Flavor, Opizome P Hydrolyzer (digestive Enzymes Blend), Organic Ceylon Cinnamon, Organic Monk Fruit Extract, Probiotics: Bacillus Subtilis.

Check Birdman Falcon Organic Plant Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep