Is Birds Eye Buddha Whole Grain Blend of Brown Rice & Red Quinoa, Halved Brussels Sprouts, Roasted Sweet Potatoes, Chickpeas, and Chopped Kale in a Sesame Tahini Sauce Topped With Roasted Pepitas Veggies & Grains, Buddha Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- miso paste
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED BROWN RICE AND RED QUINOA BLEND (WATER, BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA), BUDDHA SAUCE (WATER, TAHINI [ROASTED, HULLED AND GROUND SESAME SEEDS], RICE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, MISO PASTE [SOYBEANS, RICE, SEA SALT, KOJI STARTER], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHILI PASTE [RED CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT], GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION POWDER), BRUSSELS SPROUTS, ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, COOKED ORGANIC CHICKPEAS (WATER, ORGANIC CHICKPEAS), ROASTED PUMPKIN SEED KERNELS, KALE.
Check Birds Eye Buddha Whole Grain Blend of Brown Rice & Red Quinoa, Halved Brussels Sprouts, Roasted Sweet Potatoes, Chickpeas, and Chopped Kale in a Sesame Tahini Sauce Topped With Roasted Pepitas Veggies & Grains, Buddha against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Buddha Whole Grain Blend of Brown Rice & Red Quinoa, Halved Brussels Sprouts, Roasted Sweet Potatoes, Chickpeas, and Chopped Kale in a Sesame Tahini Sauce Topped With Roasted Pepitas Veggies & Grains, Buddha in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


