Is Birds Eye Captain's Discoveries Lemon and Parsley Prawns 220g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Prawns (50%) ( Crustaceans ), Flour ( Wheat , Rice, Maize), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Parsley, Yeast, Thyme, Natural Lemon Flavouring
Check Birds Eye Captain's Discoveries Lemon and Parsley Prawns 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Captain's Discoveries Lemon and Parsley Prawns 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Broccoli and Cauliflower, Frozen Vegetables, 10.8 OZ
Birds Eye Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, and Onions With a Flavorful Fajita Sauce Fajita Veggies & Sauce
Birds Eye Sesame Soy Sauce Broccoli, Red Bell Pepper Strips, Mushrooms, and Edamame Sesame Fusions Asian Mix, Sesame Soy Sauce
Birds Eye Seasoned Sides Cheese Basil And Garlic | 600g
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


