Is Birds Eye Captain's Discoveries Lemon and Parsley Prawns 220g Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Prawns (50%) ( Crustaceans ), Flour ( Wheat , Rice, Maize), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Parsley, Yeast, Thyme, Natural Lemon Flavouring
Check Birds Eye Captain's Discoveries Lemon and Parsley Prawns 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Captain's Discoveries Lemon and Parsley Prawns 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Broccoli and Cauliflower, Frozen Vegetables, 10.8 OZ
Birds Eye Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, and Onions With a Flavorful Fajita Sauce Fajita Veggies & Sauce
Birds Eye Sesame Soy Sauce Broccoli, Red Bell Pepper Strips, Mushrooms, and Edamame Sesame Fusions Asian Mix, Sesame Soy Sauce
Birds Eye Seasoned Sides Cheese Basil And Garlic | 600g
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


