Is Birds Eye Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, and Onions With a Flavorful Fajita Sauce Fajita Veggies & Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GREEN POBLANO PEPPERS, ONIONS, SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED WHEY, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC, CORN OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVE], MUSHROOM BASE [COOKED MUSHROOMS, MUSHROOM EXTRACT {MUSHROOM EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT}, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR {MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR}, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, ONION POWDER, SPICE], PAPRIKA, CILANTRO, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE WITHOUT ANCHOVIES [VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS.

Check Birds Eye Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, and Onions With a Flavorful Fajita Sauce Fajita Veggies & Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking BaseMeal Prep