Is Birds Eye Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, and Onions With a Flavorful Fajita Sauce Fajita Veggies & Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whey

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GREEN POBLANO PEPPERS, ONIONS, SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED WHEY, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC, CORN OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVE], MUSHROOM BASE [COOKED MUSHROOMS, MUSHROOM EXTRACT {MUSHROOM EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT}, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR {MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR}, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, ONION POWDER, SPICE], PAPRIKA, CILANTRO, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE WITHOUT ANCHOVIES [VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS.

Check Birds Eye Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, and Onions With a Flavorful Fajita Sauce Fajita Veggies & Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking BaseMeal Prep