Is Birds Eye Cheddar Broccoli Bake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • cream
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • nonfat dry milk, apple cider vinegar, unsalted butter
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Water, White Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch, Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]), Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of: Palm Oil, Yeast, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Apple Cider Vinegar, Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Parmesan Cheese Flavor (parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Salt, Cheddar Cheese Flavor (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Natural Flavors, Water, Milkfat, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Birds Eye Cheddar Broccoli Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep