Is Birds Eye Cheddar Broccoli Bake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • nonfat dry milk, apple cider vinegar, unsalted butter
  • cream
  • part-skim milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • +4 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Water, White Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch, Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]), Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of: Palm Oil, Yeast, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Apple Cider Vinegar, Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Parmesan Cheese Flavor (parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Salt, Cheddar Cheese Flavor (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Natural Flavors, Water, Milkfat, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Birds Eye Cheddar Broccoli Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep