Is Birds Eye Cheddar Broccoli Bake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Broccoli, Water, White Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch, Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]), Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of: Palm Oil, Yeast, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Apple Cider Vinegar, Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Parmesan Cheese Flavor (parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Salt, Cheddar Cheese Flavor (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Natural Flavors, Water, Milkfat, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. Contains Milk and Wheat.
Check Birds Eye Cheddar Broccoli Bake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Cheddar Broccoli Bake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


