Is Birds Eye Chicken Shop Hash Brown Potato Bites 500G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (87%), Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Dried Potatoes, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Onion Powder, Dextrose
Check Birds Eye Chicken Shop Hash Brown Potato Bites 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Chicken Shop Hash Brown Potato Bites 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
MR. DEE'S, POTATO CLASSICS, HASH BROWN POTATO PATTIES
Birds Eye Steamfresh Brown & Wild Rice with Corn Carrots & Peas Vegetables & Pasta
Strong Roots Sweet Potato Hash Brown
Birds Eye Golden Crunch Potato Gems
Where to buy
Birds Eye Chicken Shop Hash Brown Potato Bites 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


