Is Birds Eye Classic 4 Beef Quarter Pounders with Onion 454g Vegetarian?

Description
These frozen quarter-pound patties deliver a savory, slightly aromatic flavor with a seared exterior and tender, juicy interior. Commonly grilled or pan-fried for sandwiches, weeknight dinners and barbecues, reviewers note consistent portioning and convenience, while some report occasional uneven thawing or variability in seasoning from batch to batch, reported occasionally.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- beef
- calcium carbonate
- natural rosemary flavouring
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These frozen quarter-pound patties deliver a savory, slightly aromatic flavor with a seared exterior and tender, juicy interior. Commonly grilled or pan-fried for sandwiches, weeknight dinners and barbecues, reviewers note consistent portioning and convenience, while some report occasional uneven thawing or variability in seasoning from batch to batch, reported occasionally.
Ingredients
Beef (72%), Onion (14%), Beef Fat, Oat Fibre, Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Spices, Natural Rosemary Flavouring, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin
Check Birds Eye Classic 4 Beef Quarter Pounders with Onion 454g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Classic 4 Beef Quarter Pounders with Onion 454g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Rice White Long Grain With Mixed Vegetables - 10 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce
Birds Eye Steamfresh Brown & Wild Rice with Corn Carrots & Peas Vegetables & Pasta
Where to buy
Birds Eye Classic 4 Beef Quarter Pounders with Onion 454g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


