Is Birds Eye Crinkle Cut Zucchini Fries Vegetable Snacks - 12 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crinkle-cut zucchini fries offer a mild, vegetal flavor with a crisp outer coating and tender interior; reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch when baked or air-fried, convenient frozen preparation, and popularity as a snack, appetizer, or side. Some customers report inconsistent crispness and recommend longer cook times for optimal texture results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zucchini, Batter (yellow Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Sunflower Oil. Contains Wheat.

Check Birds Eye Crinkle Cut Zucchini Fries Vegetable Snacks - 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Crinkle Cut Zucchini Fries Vegetable Snacks - 12 OZ is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep