Is Birds Eye Crispy Fish Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fish
  • whey powder
  • alaska pollock

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock (fish) (55%), Batter Coating#, Rapeseed Oil. #batter Coating (wheat Flour, Water, Starch (wheat, Rice), Rice Semolina, Sugar, Mustard (water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Spices), Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Yeast, Whey Powder (milk)). Contains: Fish, Wheat, Mustard, Milk

Check Birds Eye Crispy Fish Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Crispy Fish Bites is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunch