Is Birds Eye Crispy Lightly Breaded Frozen Green Beans Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly breaded frozen green beans offer a mild savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior when baked or air-fried. Commonly used as a quick side, snack, or party finger food. Reviews note dependable crunch and convenience, with occasional reports of sogginess if microwaved or overcooked during reheating cycles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Beans, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Water, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Quinoa, Rice Flour, Ground Flaxseed, Whole Amaranth, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Yeast, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika Extract (Color), Spice

Check Birds Eye Crispy Lightly Breaded Frozen Green Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Crispy Lightly Breaded Frozen Green Beans is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking