Is Birds Eye Deli Garlic Butter Style Green Beans | 600g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- garlic butter style seasoning
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beans (96%), Garlic Butter Style Seasoning (4%) (canola oil, salt, sugar, maltodextrin, garlic powder (0.2%), onion powder, natural flavours (*milk*), parsley, black pepper, yeast extract, food acids (lactic acid, calcium lactate), thickener (xanthan gum), colour (turmeric), herb extracts (oregano, thyme)).
Check Birds Eye Deli Garlic Butter Style Green Beans | 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Deli Garlic Butter Style Green Beans | 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Happy Harvest French Style Green Beans - Pueblo Lindo
Birds Eye Steamfresh Frozen Selects Frozen Cut Green Beans - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Premium Selects Frozen Whole Green Beans - 10.8oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce
Where to buy
Birds Eye Deli Garlic Butter Style Green Beans | 600g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


