Is Birds Eye Deli Garlic Butter Style Green Beans | 600g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavours
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beans (96%), Garlic Butter Style Seasoning (4%) (canola oil, salt, sugar, maltodextrin, garlic powder (0.2%), onion powder, natural flavours (*milk*), parsley, black pepper, yeast extract, food acids (lactic acid, calcium lactate), thickener (xanthan gum), colour (turmeric), herb extracts (oregano, thyme)).

Check Birds Eye Deli Garlic Butter Style Green Beans | 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Deli Garlic Butter Style Green Beans | 600g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep