Is Birds Eye Deli Garlic Butter Style Green Beans | 600g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium lactate
- natural flavours
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beans (96%), Garlic Butter Style Seasoning (4%) (canola oil, salt, sugar, maltodextrin, garlic powder (0.2%), onion powder, natural flavours (*milk*), parsley, black pepper, yeast extract, food acids (lactic acid, calcium lactate), thickener (xanthan gum), colour (turmeric), herb extracts (oregano, thyme)).
Check Birds Eye Deli Garlic Butter Style Green Beans | 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Deli Garlic Butter Style Green Beans | 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Happy Harvest French Style Green Beans - Pueblo Lindo
Birds Eye Steamfresh Frozen Selects Frozen Cut Green Beans - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Premium Selects Frozen Whole Green Beans - 10.8oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce
Where to buy
Birds Eye Deli Garlic Butter Style Green Beans | 600g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


