Is Birds Eye Deli Garlic Butter Style Green Beans | 600g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • garlic butter style seasoning

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beans (96%), Garlic Butter Style Seasoning (4%) (canola oil, salt, sugar, maltodextrin, garlic powder (0.2%), onion powder, natural flavours (*milk*), parsley, black pepper, yeast extract, food acids (lactic acid, calcium lactate), thickener (xanthan gum), colour (turmeric), herb extracts (oregano, thyme)).

Check Birds Eye Deli Garlic Butter Style Green Beans | 600g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Deli Garlic Butter Style Green Beans | 600g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep