Is Birds Eye Deli Golden Ale Potato Chips | 600g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural beer flavour

natural beer flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden, seasoned-batter chips deliver a toasty, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior. Commonly oven- or air-fried as a pub-style side for fish, burgers, or family meals. Reviewers note reliable crispiness and seasoning, occasional uneven cooking, and generally good value for larger gatherings, suitable for casual meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (85%), golden ale batter (8%) {*wheat* flour, salt, *wheat* starch, thickeners (1400, xanthan gum), onion powder, acidity regulators (450, sodium bicarbonate), yeast extracts, maltodextrin, natural colours (caramel I, paprika oleoresin), natural beer flavour, beer extract (ale beer (*barley*))}, canola oil.

Check Birds Eye Deli Golden Ale Potato Chips | 600g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Deli Golden Ale Potato Chips | 600g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish