Is Birds Eye Deli Davidson Plum Ginger Sweet Potato And Red Onion | 600g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (94%) (potato, broccoli, sweet potato, red onion), Davidson Plum Seasoning (6%) {canola oil, sugar, dried vegetables, salt, spices (includes ginger (0.1%)), thickener (xanthan gum), food acid (citric), Davidson plum (0.03%), natural flavour, anticaking agent (551), colour (paprika oleoresin)}.

Check Birds Eye Deli Davidson Plum Ginger Sweet Potato And Red Onion | 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
TartSavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep