Is Birds Eye Deli Seasoned Sides Harissa Spiced Cauliflower 500g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavours
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cauliflower (94%), Harissa Spiced Seasoning (6%) (olive oil, spices (paprika, chilli, coriander, black pepper, smoked paprika, sumac, cinnamon, ginger, caraway, cumin), salt, sugar, vegetable powders (onion, garlic), parsley, maltodextrin, dehydrated red capsicum, thickener (xanthan gum), yeast extract, food acid (citric), canola oil, colour (paprika oleoresins), natural flavours).
Check Birds Eye Deli Seasoned Sides Harissa Spiced Cauliflower 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Deli Seasoned Sides Harissa Spiced Cauliflower 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Birds Eye Steamfresh Vegetables Mixtures Broccoli Cauliflower & Carrots - 10.8 Oz
Birds Eye Riced Cauliflower Spanish Style
Birds Eye Deli Seasoned Sides Farmhouse 600g
Birds Eye Deli Garlic Butter Style Green Beans | 600g
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


