Is Birds Eye Deli Seasoned Sides Harissa Spiced Cauliflower 500g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavours
- xanthan gum
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cauliflower (94%), Harissa Spiced Seasoning (6%) (olive oil, spices (paprika, chilli, coriander, black pepper, smoked paprika, sumac, cinnamon, ginger, caraway, cumin), salt, sugar, vegetable powders (onion, garlic), parsley, maltodextrin, dehydrated red capsicum, thickener (xanthan gum), yeast extract, food acid (citric), canola oil, colour (paprika oleoresins), natural flavours).
Check Birds Eye Deli Seasoned Sides Harissa Spiced Cauliflower 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Deli Seasoned Sides Harissa Spiced Cauliflower 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Birds Eye Steamfresh Vegetables Mixtures Broccoli Cauliflower & Carrots - 10.8 Oz
Birds Eye Riced Cauliflower Spanish Style
Birds Eye Deli Seasoned Sides Farmhouse 600g
Birds Eye Deli Garlic Butter Style Green Beans | 600g
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


