Is Birds Eye Dips Buffalo Cauliflower Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • colby cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzyme-modified cheese
  • cheddar
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • +6 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, WATER, CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), GREEN ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEESE (CHEDDAR AND COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Birds Eye Dips Buffalo Cauliflower Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking