Is Birds Eye Dips Buffalo Cauliflower Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • colby cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzyme-modified cheese
  • cheddar
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • +6 more

colby cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, WATER, CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), GREEN ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEESE (CHEDDAR AND COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Birds Eye Dips Buffalo Cauliflower Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking