Is Birds Eye Garlic Chicken Grilled White Meat Chicken and Pasta in a Garlic Sauce With Broccoli, Carrots and Corn, Garlic Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • dehydrated romano cheese
  • whey
  • modified whey

part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cheese cultures
dehydrated romano cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CORN), PASTA WITH GARLIC SAUCE (COOKED ENRICHED PASTA [WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}], SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, GARLIC SEASONING [GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED MILKFAT, NATURAL FLAVORS {WITH MILK}], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL GARLIC OIL BLEND [MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN]), GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN COATED WITH SEASONING (CHICKEN, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEASONING [SUGAR, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ROMANO CHEESE {PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, DEHYDRATED ONION], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN. COATING INGREDIENTS [CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SALT, CORN STARCH, SPICES, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA).

Check Birds Eye Garlic Chicken Grilled White Meat Chicken and Pasta in a Garlic Sauce With Broccoli, Carrots and Corn, Garlic Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch