Is Birds Eye Golden Crunch Potato Gems Vegan?

Description
Golden, bite-sized potato bites offer a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy center with a mild savory potato flavor; commonly served as a side, snack, or party finger food. Customers often note reliable crunch and convenience, praising quick preparation for family meals while sometimes reporting uneven browning and texture across batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Golden, bite-sized potato bites offer a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy center with a mild savory potato flavor; commonly served as a side, snack, or party finger food. Customers often note reliable crunch and convenience, praising quick preparation for family meals while sometimes reporting uneven browning and texture across batches.
Ingredients
Potato (88%), Canola Oil , Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose (From Maize)
Check Birds Eye Golden Crunch Potato Gems against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Golden Crunch Potato Gems in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Birds Eye Golden Crunch Potato Gems is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


