Is Birds Eye Hash Browns 375g Pescatarian?

Description
Frozen shredded patties offer a crisp exterior and tender, fluffy interior when pan-fried or oven-baked; commonly served at breakfast or also as a side. Reviewers frequently cite reliable crispiness, quick preparation, consistent portion size, and good value, while some note occasional uneven browning or greasiness after cooking. Results vary slightly.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 471
- dextrose
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen shredded patties offer a crisp exterior and tender, fluffy interior when pan-fried or oven-baked; commonly served at breakfast or also as a side. Reviewers frequently cite reliable crispiness, quick preparation, consistent portion size, and good value, while some note occasional uneven browning or greasiness after cooking. Results vary slightly.
Ingredients
Potato (88%), canola oil, salt, dextrose, emulsifier (471), preservative (223), antioxidant (320).Contains sulphites
Check Birds Eye Hash Browns 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Hash Browns 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes - 30oz
SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS PATTIES, SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS
Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce
Ore-Ida Potatoes Hash Brown Diced Gluten Free - 32 Oz
Where to buy
Birds Eye Hash Browns 375g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


