Is Birds Eye Inspirations Fish Chargrilled With Tomato & Herb 300G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavourings

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

alaska pollock (fish), water, tomato flakes, paprika, extra virgin olive oil, basil, salt, fish gelatine, natural flavourings, palm fat, vegetable stock, dextrose, spices, natural emulsifier: sunflower lecithins, oregano, sunflower oil, lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking, it is a natural material found in many traditional food for allergens see in capital letters

Check Birds Eye Inspirations Fish Chargrilled With Tomato & Herb 300G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Inspirations Fish Chargrilled With Tomato & Herb 300G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaIceland

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch