This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Birds Eye Inspirations Spanish Paella With Chicken & Prawns 350g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice, Salt, Turmeric), Mixed Vegetables (Peas, Red Pepper, Onion in varying proportions), Cooked Marinated Chicken (10%) (Chicken Breast, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Rice Flour, Salt), Marinated King Prawns (9%) ( Crustaceans ) (Prawns, Salt), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Coconut, Sunflower, Palm Kernel), Water, Tomato Powder, Dried Vegetables, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Oregano

Check Birds Eye Inspirations Spanish Paella With Chicken & Prawns 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Birds Eye Inspirations Spanish Paella With Chicken & Prawns 350g | Spoonful