No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Birds Eye Lemon & Herb Marinated Chicken Thigh Fillets 250g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thigh Fillet (84%), Water, Sugar, Maize Starch, Brown Sugar, Dried Garlic, Salt, Herbs, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice Powder, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate), Spices, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Peel, Acid (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Spice Extracts

Check Birds Eye Lemon & Herb Marinated Chicken Thigh Fillets 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingBakingMeal PrepMarinading
Vegan? Birds Eye Lemon & Herb Marinated Chicken Thigh Fillets 250g | Spoonful