Is LEMON HERB WILD SALMON IN A LEMON & GARDEN HERB MARINADE FILLETS, LEMON HERB WILD SALMON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pink salmon
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

pink salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wild salmon fillets marinated with a bright, zesty, herbaceous profile; flesh cooks moist and flakes into tender, firm portions. Commonly grilled, baked, or pan-seared for weeknight mains, salads, or pasta additions. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, easy preparation, and occasional variability in seasoning or doneness across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINK SALMON, OLIVE OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL AND OLIVE OIL), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SALT, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check LEMON HERB WILD SALMON IN A LEMON & GARDEN HERB MARINADE FILLETS, LEMON HERB WILD SALMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceous
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGrillingCookingLunch